• Image
  • Image
  • Image
  • Image

Program

LERN Logo ColorNAVBO logo

 

Lymphatic Forum 2019

 

 

 Exploring the Lymphatic Continuum

May 30-June 1, 2019
AT&T Conference Center Austin, TX

 

Preliminary Program

Thursday, May 30, 2019

Clinical Aspects of Lymphatic Pathologies and Patient Perspectives
Chair: Stanley Rockson, Stanford University

8:30am   Clinical cases discussed
       

Lymphatic Development and Remodeling
Chair: Mark Kahn, University of Pennsylvania

10:45am   Rasip1 regulated lymphatic vessel lumen maintenance
      Guillermo Oliver, Northwestern University
11:10am    Blood capillary-derived progenitor cells and development of dermal lymphatics
      Natasha Harvey, University of South Australia
11:35am    Leishmania Infection–Induced Lymphangiogenesis
      Tiffany Weinkopff, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences
12:00pm    Selected abstract (ten-minute presentation)
12:13pm    Two selected Nano-talks from trainees (five-minute presentations)
       
12:23pm                    Lunch Break – on your own
       

Lymph and Interstitial Fluid "omic" Profiles in Health and Disease
Chair: Laura Santambrogio, Albert Einstein School of Medicine

1:45pm    Pathological changes in lymph and serum metabolomics
      TBD
2:10pm    Proteomic analysis of lymph in cancer
      TBD
2:35pm    Exosomes in the lymph during cancer
      TBD
3:00pm    Selected abstract (ten-minute presentation)
3:13pm    Two selected Nano-talks from trainees (five-minute presentations)
       

Mechanobiology of Lymphatic Structure and Function
Chair: Michael Davis, University of Missouri

3:45pm    Mechanotransduction, Wnt/β-catenin signaling & lymphatic vascular patterning
      Sathish Srinivasan, Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation
4:10pm    Effects of pulmonary lymph flow on lymphatic endothelium
      Sanjeev Datar, University of California, San Francisco
4:35pm    Mechanically-mediated adaptations in lymphatics and the consequence to function
      Brandon Dixon, George Institute of Technology
5:00pm   Two selected abstracts (ten-minute presentation)
5:26pm    Two selected Nano-talks from trainees (five-minute presentations)
       
5:36pm    Dinner on your own  
Poster Session I – 7:30-9:30pm
       
Friday, May 31, 2019

Mixed Vascular (lymphatic-venous) Anomalies
Chair: Peter Mortimer, St. George’s University of London

8:30am    Molecular Genetics of Vascular Malformations
      Mikka Vikkula, Institut de Duve
8:55am    Sirolimus treatment for lymph leakage in microcystic lymphatic malformations
      Denise Adams, Boston Children’s Hospital
9:20am    Complex Vascular Malformations with Lymphatic Involvement
      Fran Blei, Northwell Health
9:45am    Selected abstract (ten-minute presentation)
10:05am    Two selected Nano-talks from Trainees (five-minute presentations)
       

Trainee/Young Investigators Session (10:15am-12:15pm)
Co-Chairs will be chosen from Trainee applicants

    Chairs will select abstracts for 20-minute presentations
       
12:15pm               Lunch Break – on your own
       

Lymphatic Muscle and Lymph Flow
Chair: Brandon Dixon, Georgia Institute of Technology

1:45pm    Water intake accelerates mesenteric lymph flow and the total flux of long-chain fatty acids
      Toshio Ohhashi, Shinshu University
2:10pm    SR calcium release accelerates lymphatic muscle cell pacemaking through activation of Ano1
      Scott Zawieja, University of Missouri
2:35pm    Early rescue of lymphatic function limits atherosclerosis progression in Ldlr-/- mice
      Catherine Martel, Montreal Heart Institute
3:00pm    Selected abstract (ten-minute presentation)
3:13pm    Two selected Nano-talks from Trainees (five-minute presentations)
     

Quantitative Analysis of Lymphatic Structure and Function
Chair: James Moore, Imperial College London

3:45pm    Physical and electrical analogs of multi-lymphangion systems
      James Baish, Bucknell University
4:10pm    Quantitative analysis of the role of lymphatics in cerebrospinal fluid outflow
      Seven Proulx,
4:35pm    Image based models of fluid flow through lymph nodes
      Tiina Roose, University of Southampton
5:00pm    Selected abstract (ten-minute presentation)
5:13pm    Two selected Nano-talks from trainees (five-minute presentations)
       
5:30pm    Dinner on your own  
Poster Session II – 7:30-9:30pm
       
Saturday, June 1, 2019

Novel Insights on Mechanisms of Lymph Transport
Chair: Sanjukta Chakraborty, Texas A&M College of Medicine

8:30am    Histamine and lymphatics - from health to disease
      A. Gashev, Texas A&M College of Medicine
8:55am    Delivering therapeutics to targets within the lymphatics
      Eva Sevick, University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston
9:20am    Latest advances in research on lymphatic anomalies with bone involvement
      M. Dellinger, UT Southwestern Medical Center
9:45am    Lymphatics in our unhealthy lifestyles
      J. Rutkowski, Texas A&M Health Science Center
       

Inflammation and the Lymphatic-immune Interface
Chair: Gwendalyn Randolph, Washington University in St. Louis

10:30am    Leukocyte transmigration into lymphatics
      Cornelia Halin, ETH Zurich
10:55am    Role of lymph-borne antigens and dendritic cells in the promotion of rapid T cell responses
      Michael Gerner, University of Washington
11:20am    Lymphatic-dependent and independent transport of immune signals to the lymph nodes
      Shan Liao, University of Calgary
11:45am    Selected abstract (ten-minute presentation)
11:58am    Two selected Nano-talks from trainees (five-minute presentations)
       
12:15pm              Lunch Break – on your own
       

Role of Lymphatics in Infectious and Parasitic Diseases
Chair: Tim Padera, Massachusetts General Hospital

1:45pm    Doxycycline trial for filarial lymphedema
      Philip Budge, Washington University in St. Louis
2:10pm    Effects of MRSA infections on lymphatic function
      Tim Padera, Massachusetts General Hospital
2:35pm    Lymphatic-dependent and independent transport of immune signals to the lymph nodes
      Amanda Lund, Oregon Health & Science University
3:00pm    Selected abstract (ten-minute presentation)
3:13pm    Two selected Nano-talks from trainees (five-minute presentations)
       

Lymphatic Tissue Engineering, Stem Cells and Nanoparticles
Chair: Melody Swartz, University of Chicago

3:45pm    Tissue scaffolds for reconstruction of lymphatic vessels
      TBD
4:10pm    NO releasing nanoparticles targeting lymph nodes
      Susan Thomas, George Institute of Technology
4:35pm    Selected abstract (ten-minute presentation)
4:48pm    Two selected Nano-talks from trainees (five-minute presentations)
       
Closing Session
5:00pm    Plenary Lecture
      Peter Mortimer, St. George’s University of London
     
6:00pm   Farewell Dinner and Award Ceremony - all are welcome

 

Great opportunities for Young Investigators 
Trainee/Young Investigators Session – Chairs and speakers will be selected from trainee applicants
Trainee/Young Investigator NanoTalks – every session will have two five-minute presenations by trainees

Sponsors:

LERN Logo ColorNAVBO logo