• Image
  • Image
  • Image
  • Image

Program

Vasculata 2018

July 23-26, 2018
St. Louis, MO

DAY 1 – July 23, 2018

7:00am -
8:00am

   Registration - Pick up your badge and check-in
8:00am -
8:15am
   Welcome and orientation

Blood Vessel Development

Chairs: Princess Imoukhuede, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign and 
Kyunghee Choi, Washington University
Location: Connor Auditorium, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center, Floor 1

8:15 am  Kyunghee Choi, Washington University in St. Louis
     Early embryology and cell fate decisions leading to endothelial cell and hematopoietic cell emergence
8:55am Rong Wang, University of California, San Francisco
    Arterial and venous specification
9:35am Saulius Sumanas, Cincinnati Children's Hospital
    Transcriptional control of blood vessel development and patterning – lessons from zebrafish
10:15am   Break
10:45am David Ornitz, Washington University
    Growth factors in vascular development
11:25am Princess Imoukhoude, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
     Quantitative + Computational Biology of Angiogenesis
12:05pm Satish Srinivasan, Oklahoma Medical Research Center
    Lymphatic development and the development of valves in the lymphatic and venous vasculature
   
1:00pm Lunch (on your own)
   

ECM and Muscle in the Vessel Wall

Chair: Joshua Scallan, University of South Florida 
Location: Connor Auditorium, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center, Floor 1

2:45pm Carmen Halabi, Washington University
    The development and maintenance of arterial wall integrity
3:25pm Amber Stratman, NICHD/NIH
    Molecular basis of capillary tube assembly and pericyte-induced maturation
4:05pm Harald Laughlin, University of Missouri, Columbia
    Exercise-induced vessel remodeling and sources of phenotypic heterogeneity in the skeletal muscle arteriolar network
4:45pm Rusty Lansford, Keck School of Medicine, University of Southern California
    Mechanical forces in development
     

DAY 2 – July 24, 2018

Core Physiology 

Chairs: Melody Swartz, University of Chicago and Michael Davis, University of Missouri
Location: Erlanger Auditorium, McDonnell Medical Sciences Bldg, Floor 1

8:30am Steve Segal, University of Missouri, Columbia
    Blood Flow Regulation
9:10am Michael J. Davis, University of Missouri, Columbia
   

Physiologic regulation of lymphatic transport

9:50am  Joshua Scallan, University of South Florida
    Permeability in the blood and lymphatic vasculature
10:30am Break  
11:00am Melody Swartz, University of Chicago
    The interstitial microenvironment
11:40am  Jessica Wagenseil, Washington University
    Vascular Mechanics
   
12:30pm  Poster Viewing and Lunch (provided) 
   

Cells of the Blood

Chairs: William A. Muller, Northwestern University and Luis Martinez-Lemus, University of Missouri
Location: Erlanger Auditorium, McDonnell Medical Sciences Bldg, Floor 1

1:45pm Allan Doctor, Washington University
    Endothelium ~ Red Cell interactions: role in normal vasoregulation and pathology
2:15pm William Muller, Northwestern University
    Leukocyte trafficking in the vasculature
2:45pm  Ching-Ling Lien, University of Southern California
    Coronary development
3:15pm  Shawn Bender, University of Missouri
    Coronary flow control in health in disease
3:45pm  Break  
4:15pm  Nathan Stitziel, Washington University
    Genetics and vascular disease
4:45pm Luis Martinez-Lemus, University of Missouri
    Aortic stiffness and vascular disease
5:15pm Andrea Bredemeyer, Washington University
    Macrophages in coronary development, physiology, and pathology
     

Day 3 - July 25, 2018  

Posters

 

From 7:30-9:30am
Location: Atrium, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center

   

Workshops

  University of Missouri Workshops 
    Skeletal Muscle Microcirculation
    Isolated Vessels/Pressure Myography
    Permeability Assessments
  Washington University Workshops
    2-Photon Imaging of the Blood and Lymphatic Vasculature
    Embryoid Body Differentiation and Vascular Sprouting
    Mechanical Testing in the Vasculature
   

Cerebral Vasculature and Vascular Casting

    Single Nucleus RNA-seq of Mouse Aorta Workshop
    Metabolic Techniques in the Cardiovascular and Vascular Systems
    Noninvasive Imaging of the Vasculature using Quantitative Imaging Modalities
    Zebrafish Workshop
    Flow Cytometric Analysis of Leukocyte Popluations Isolated from Atherosclerotic Aorta
    Writing Workshop
   
Dinner at City Museum at 7:00pm
 

DAY 4 – July 26, 2018

The Vasculature in Disease

Chair: Brian Wong, Washington University
Location: Connor Auditorium, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center, Floor 1

8:00am  Peter Brooks, Maine Medical Center Research Institute
    The tumor vasculature
8:40am  Sarah England, Washington University
    Uterine vasculature and smooth muscle in normal and complicated pregnancy
9:20am  Lorin Olson, Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation
    Mesenchymal Stem Cells
10:00am  Benjamin Humphreys, Washington University
    Pericytes, injury and organ fibrosis
10:40am Break
11:10am Gwen Randolph, Washington University
    Immunology for the vascular biologist
11:50am  Annet Kirabo, Vanderbilt University
    Hypertension and its links to immunity
12:30pm  Colin Nichols, Washington University
    Potassium Channels and Vascular Disease
 1:10pm    Closing Remarks

This meeting is supported in part by:

Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by 1R13HL142276-01 from the National Institutes of Health. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.